RCW 50.16.080 Federal targeted jobs tax credit program—Administration—Processing fee—Deposit of fees.
[…] The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements which are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state." [ 1988 c 84 § 3.]
Severability—1988 c 84: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1988 c 84 § 4.]
Effective date—1988 c 84: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect March 1, 1988." [ 1988 c 84 § 6.] This act was signed by the governor March 16, 1988.