RCW 50.16.070 Federal interest payment fund—Employer contributions—When payable—Maximum rate—Deduction from remuneration unlawful.
[…] Contributions under this section shall become due and be paid by each employer in accordance with such rules as the commissioner may prescribe and shall not be deducted, in whole or in part, from the remuneration of individuals in the employ of the employer. Any deduction in violation of this section is unlawful.
In the payment of any contributions under this section, a fractional part of a cent shall be disregarded unless it amounts to one-half cent or more, in which case it shall be increased to one cent.
[ 1989 1st ex.s. c 19 § 811; 1988 c 289 § 710; 1983 1st ex.s. c 13 § 7.]
NOTES:
Severability—1989 1st ex.s. c 19: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1989 1st ex.s. c 19 § 817.]