§ 4943. Taxes on excess business holdings
[…] In applying this section to any organization described in paragraph (3), the term “disqualified person” means, with respect to the organization—

(A) In generalIn applying this section to any organization described in paragraph (3), the term “disqualified person” means, with respect to the organization— (i) any person who was, at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date described in subsection (a)(2)(A), in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the organization, (ii) any member of the family (determined under section 4958(f)(4)) of an individual described in clause (i), (iii) any 35-percent controlled entity (as defined in section 4958(f)(3) by substituting “persons described in clause (i) or (ii) of section 4943(f)(4)(A)” for “persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1)” in subparagraph (A)(i) thereof), (iv) any person described in section 4958(c)(3)(B), and (v) any organization— (I) which is effectively controlled (directly or indirectly) by the same person or persons who control