§ 823. Registration requirements
[…] (7) No treatment as distribution The delivery of controlled substances by a registered emergency medical services agency pursuant to this subsection shall not be treated as distribution for purposes of section 828 of this title.

Notwithstanding paragraph (13)(J), a registered emergency medical services agency may receive controlled substances from a hospital for purposes of restocking an emergency medical services vehicle following an emergency response, and without being subject to the requirements of section 828 of this title, provided all of the following conditions are satisfied:

(A) The registered or designated location of the agency where the vehicle is primarily situated maintains a record of such receipt in accordance with paragraph (9).

(B) The hospital maintains a record of such delivery to the agency in accordance with section 827 of this title.

(C) If the vehicle is primarily situated at a designated location, such location notifies the registered location of the agency within 72 hours of the vehicle receiving the controlled substances.

Such records—

(A) In general A registered emergency medical services agency shall maintain records in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of section 827 of this title of all controlled substances that are received, administered, or otherwise disposed of pursuant to the agency’s registration, without regard to subsection 827(c)(1)(B) of this title.

(B) RequirementsSuch records— (i) shall include records of deliveries of controlled substances between all locations of the agency; and (ii) shall be maintained, whether electronically or otherwise, at each registered and designated location of the agency where the controlled substances involved are received, administered, or otherwise disposed of.

A registered emergency medical services agency, under the supervision of a medical director, shall be responsible for ensuring that—

(A) all emergency medical services professionals who administer controlled substances using the agency’s registration act in accordance with the requirements of this subsection;

(B) the recordkeeping requirements of paragraph (9) are met with respect to a registered location and each designated location of the agency;

(C) the applicable physical security requirements established by regulation of the Attorney General are complied with wherever controlled substances are stored by the agency in accordance with paragraph (6); and

(D) the agency maintains, at a registered location of the agency, a record of the standing orders issued or adopted in accordance with paragraph (9).