765.001 Title, intent and construction of chs. 765 to 768
[…] Each spouse has an equal obligation in accordance with his or her ability to contribute money or services or both which are necessary for the adequate support and maintenance of his or her minor children and of the other spouse. No spouse may be presumed primarily liable for support expenses under this subsection.

(3) Construction. Chapters 765 to 768 shall be liberally construed to effect the objectives of sub. (2).

History: 1979 c. 32 ss. 48, 92 (2); 1979 c. 175 s. 53; Stats. 1979 s. 765.001; 1983 a. 186.

NOTE: In Wolf, et. al. v. Walker, et. al., 26 F. Supp. 3d 866, the United States District Court, Western District of Wisconsin declared that “Any Wisconsin statutory provisions, including those in Wisconsin Statutes chapter 765, that limit marriages to a `husband' and a `wife,' are unconstitutional as applied to same-sex couples." Affirmed. 766 F.3d 648. U.S. Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals, Case No. 14-2526, issued September 4, 2014. See also Obergefell v. Hodges, 576 U.S. ___, 135 S. Ct. 2071, 191 L. Ed. 2d 953 (2015).