9.46.100 Gambling revolving fund—Created—Receipts—Disbursements—Use.
[…] Also during the 2003-2005 fiscal biennium, the legislature may transfer from the gambling revolving fund to the state general fund such amounts as reflect the excess nontribal fund balance of the fund. The commission shall not increase fees during the 2003-2005 fiscal biennium for the purpose of restoring the excess fund balance transferred under this section.

[ 2004 c 276 § 903; 2002 c 371 § 901; 1991 sp.s. c 16 § 917; 1985 c 405 § 505; 1977 ex.s. c 326 § 5; 1973 1st ex.s. c 218 § 10.]

NOTES:

*Reviser's note: Second Substitute House Bill No. 2776 was not enacted during the 2004 legislative session.

Severability—Effective date—2004 c 276: See notes following RCW 43.330.167.

Severability—2002 c 371: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 2002 c 371 § 926.]

Effective date—2002 c 371: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [April 5, 2002]." [ 2002 c 371 § 927.]