RCW 88.02.710 Requirements—Surety bond—Fees.
[…] Successive recoveries against the bond are permitted, but the aggregate liability of the surety to all persons may not exceed the amount of the bond. Upon exhaustion of the penalty of the bond or cancellation of the bond by the surety, the vessel dealer license must automatically be deemed canceled.
(6) Vessel dealer license numbers are not transferable.
[ 2010 c 161 § 1032; 1987 c 149 § 1; 1983 c 7 § 19. Formerly RCW 88.02.060.]
NOTES:
Effective date—Intent—Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session—2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
Effective date—1987 c 149: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1987." [ 1987 c 149 § 15.]