RCW 82.32.045 Taxes—When due and payable—Reporting periods—Verified annual returns—Relief from filing requirements.
[…] (2) Section 4 of this act applies to payments due after July 31, 2006.
(3) Section 6 of this act only applies to assessments originally issued after June 30, 2006." [ 2006 c 256 § 7.]
Savings—2006 c 256: "This act does not affect any existing right acquired or liability or obligation incurred under the sections amended in this act or under any rule or order adopted under those sections, nor does it affect any proceeding instituted under those sections." [ 2006 c 256 § 8.]
Effective dates—2003 1st sp.s. c 13: See note following RCW 63.29.020.
Intent—1999 c 357: "It is the intent of the legislature to allow the department of revenue to increase its ability to provide timely and cost-effective service to taxpayers." [ 1999 c 357 § 2.]
Effective date—1999 c 357: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 1999." [ 1999 c 357 § 4.]
Findings—Purpose—Effective date—1996 c 111: See notes following RCW 82.32.030.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3: See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes following RCW 82.08.020.