RCW 80.36.500 Information delivery services through exclusive number prefix or service access code.
[…] Therefore, the legislature finds that residential telephone users in the state are entitled to the option of having their phones blocked from access to information delivery services.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature that the utilities and transportation commission and local exchange companies, to the extent feasible, distinguish between information delivery services that are misleading to consumers, directed at minors, or otherwise objectionable and adopt policies and rules that accomplish the purposes of RCW 80.36.500 with the least adverse effect on information delivery services that are not misleading to consumers, directed at minors, or otherwise objectionable." [ 1988 c 123 § 1.]
Investigation and report by commission: "By October 1, 1988, the commission shall investigate and report to the committees on energy and utilities in the house of representatives and the senate on methods to protect minors from obscene, indecent, and salacious materials available through the use of information delivery services. The investigation shall include a study of personal identification numbers, credit cards, scramblers, and beep-tone devices as methods of limiting access." [ 1988 c 123 § 3.]
Severability—1988 c 123: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1988 c 123 § 4.]