(1) Any voting precinct located within a county that has a federal nuclear reservation within its boundaries is:
[…] (5) Except as set forth in subsection (4) of this section, a public utility district may not levy or impose any taxes upon property located within those voting precincts withdrawn from the public utility district.
(6) Nothing in chapter 113, Laws of 2004 limits the authority of public utility districts and cities or towns to enter into service agreements that are otherwise permitted by law.
[ 2004 c 113 § 2.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2004 c 113: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 24, 2004]." [ 2004 c 113 § 3.]