43.43.040 Disability of patrol officers.
[…] [ 2010 c 259 § 3; 2009 c 549 § 5122; 1998 c 194 § 1; 1987 c 185 § 17; 1981 c 165 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 20 § 1; 1965 c 8 § 43.43.040. Prior: 1947 c 174 § 1; 1943 c 215 § 1; RRS § 6362-65.]

NOTES:

Short title—2010 c 259: See note following RCW 41.26.470.

Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW 51.12.130.

Severability—1981 c 165: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1981 c 165 § 2.]

Effective date—1981 c 165: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect January 1, 1981." [ 1981 c 165 § 3.]