43.20B.030 Overpayments and debts due the department—Time limit—Write-offs and compromises—Waivers.
[…] The department shall adopt rules establishing the considerations to be made in the granting or denial of a partial or total write-off of debts.

(4) Notwithstanding the requirements of RCW 43.20B.630, 43.20B.635, 43.20B.640, and 43.20B.645, the department may waive all efforts to collect overpayments from a client when the department determines that the elements of equitable estoppel as set forth in WAC 388-02-0495, as it existed on January 1, 2012, are met.

[ 2012 c 258 § 1; 2005 c 292 § 5; 2003 c 207 § 1; 1997 c 130 § 5; 1989 c 78 § 4; 1987 c 283 § 6; 1979 c 141 § 308; 1965 ex.s. c 91 § 2. Formerly RCW 74.04.306.]

NOTES:

Conflict with federal requirements—2012 c 258: "If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict and with respect to the agencies directly affected, and this finding does not affect the operation of the remainder of this act in its application to the agencies concerned. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state." [ 2012 c 258 § 2.]

Severability—Savings—1987 c 283: See notes following RCW 43.20A.020.