RCW 41.40.037 Service by retirees—Break in employment requirement—Reduction of retirement allowance upon reemployment—Reestablishment of membership.
[…] (5) The legislature reserves the right to amend or repeal this section in the future and no member or beneficiary has a contractual right to be employed for more than five months in a calendar year without a reduction of his or her pension.
[ 2015 c 75 § 1; 2011 1st sp.s. c 47 § 19; 2007 c 50 § 5; 2005 c 319 § 103; 2004 c 242 § 63. Prior: 2003 c 412 § 5; 2003 c 295 § 7; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 10 § 4; (2001 2nd sp.s. c 10 § 12 repealed by 2002 c 26 § 9); 1997 c 254 § 14.]
NOTES:
Intent—Effective dates—2011 1st sp.s. c 47: See notes following RCW 28B.10.400.
Findings—Intent—Part headings—Effective dates—2005 c 319: See notes following RCW 43.17.020.
Effective date—2004 c 242: See RCW 41.37.901.
Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 10: "Except for section 12 of this act which takes effect December 31, 2004, this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2001." [ 2001 2nd sp.s. c 10 § 14.]
Intent—Construction—Application—1997 c 254: See notes following RCW 41.26.490.