28B.50.851 Faculty tenure—Definitions.
[…] [ 1991 c 294 § 1.]

*Reviser's note: The higher education coordinating board was abolished by 2011 1st sp.s. c 11 § 301, effective July 1, 2012.

Construction—1991 c 294: "Nothing contained in this act shall be construed to alter any existing collective bargaining unit or the provisions of any existing collective bargaining agreement." [ 1991 c 294 § 6.]

Effective date—Application—1991 c 294: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1991, and shall apply to all faculty appointments made by community colleges after June 30, 1991, but shall not apply to employees of community colleges who hold faculty appointments prior to July 1, 1991." [ 1991 c 294 § 7.]