28B.50.851 Faculty tenure—Definitions.
[…] NOTES:

Reviser's note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).

Construction—1993 c 188: "Nothing contained in this act shall be construed to alter any existing collective bargaining unit or the provisions of any existing collective bargaining agreement." [ 1993 c 188 § 5.]

Effective date—1993 c 188: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1993." [ 1993 c 188 § 6.]

Severability—1993 c 188: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1993 c 188 § 7.]

Intent—1991 c 294: "Improving the quality of instruction at our state institutions of higher education is a priority of the legislature.