28B.50.851 Faculty tenure—Definitions.
[…] [ 1991 c 294 § 6.]

Effective date—Application—1991 c 294: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1991, and shall apply to all faculty appointments made by community colleges after June 30, 1991, but shall not apply to employees of community colleges who hold faculty appointments prior to July 1, 1991." [ 1991 c 294 § 7.]

Severability—1991 c 294: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1991 c 294 § 8.]

Severability—1969 ex.s. c 283: See note following RCW 28A.150.050.