(1) To rent or lease building space and portable buildings for periods not exceeding ten years in duration;
[…] The provisions of this section shall not have any effect on the length of contracts for school district employees specified by RCW 28A.400.300 and 28A.405.210.
[ 1999 c 386 § 1; 1990 c 33 § 360; 1987 c 141 § 1; 1985 c 7 § 93; 1982 c 191 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 210 § 1. Formerly RCW 28A.58.131.]
NOTES:
Severability—1987 c 141: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1987 c 141 § 3.]
Effective date—1982 c 191 §§ 3 and 4: "The effective date of sections 3 and 4 of this amendatory act shall be September 1, 1982." [ 1982 c 191 § 13.]
Severability—1982 c 191: See note following RCW 28A.335.210.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 210: "If any provision of this 1977 act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1977 ex.s. c 210 § 3.]