2.10.146 Election of option for payment of retirement or disability allowance—Retirement allowance adjustment.
[…] (c) The percentage increase shall be derived by the following:

(i) One hundred percent multiplied by the result of (c)(ii) of this subsection converted to a percent;

(ii) Subtract one from the reciprocal of the appropriate joint and survivor option factor;

(iii) The joint and survivor option factor shall be from the table in effect as of July 1, 1998.

(d) The adjustment under (b) of this subsection shall accrue from the beginning of the month following the date of the designated beneficiary's death or from July 1, 1998, whichever comes last.

[ 1998 c 340 § 4; 1996 c 175 § 2; 1995 c 144 § 21; 1990 c 249 § 2; 1988 c 109 § 9.]

NOTES:

Effective date—1998 c 340: "Except for section 13 of this act, this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [April 3, 1998]." [ 1998 c 340 § 14.]

Findings—1990 c 249: "The legislature finds that:

(1) It would be advantageous for some retirees to have survivorship options available other than the options currently listed in statute.