§ 9617 Notices, appeals
[…] § 9617 Notices, appeals

32 V.S.A. § 9617 (N/A)
Copy with citation
Copy as parenthetical citation

§ 9617. Notices, appeals

Unless otherwise provided by this title:

(a) If the Commissioner finds that any taxpayer has failed to discharge in full the amount of any tax liability incurred under this title, or that a penalty or interest should be assessed under it, the Commissioner shall notify the taxpayer of the deficiency or assess the penalty or interest, as the case may be, by mail.

(b) Upon receipt of a notice of deficiency or assessment of penalty or interest under subsection (a) of this section the taxpayer may, within 60 days after the date of the mailing of the notice of assessment, petition the Commissioner in writing for a determination of that deficiency or assessment. The Commissioner shall thereafter grant a hearing upon the matter and notify the taxpayer in writing of his or her determination concerning the deficiency, penalty or interest.

(c) Any hearing granted by the Commissioner under this title shall be subject to and governed by 3 V.S.A. chapter 25.

(d) Any notice under this chapter may be given by mailing it to the person for whom it is intended in a postpaid envelope addressed to that person at the address given in the last return filed by him or her under this title or in any application made by him or, if no return has been filed or application made, then to any address obtainable. The mailing of the notice shall be presumptive evidence of its receipt by the person to whom it is addressed. Any period of time which is determined under this chapter by the giving of notice shall commence to run from the date of mailing of the notice.

(e) A taxpayer may within 30 days appeal a determination by the Commissioner concerning a notice of deficiency, an assessment of penalty or interest to the Washington Superior Court or the Superior Court of the county in which the taxpayer resides or has a place of business.