Section 2166.052. Acquisition and Disposition of Property
[…] Section 2166.052. Acquisition and Disposition of Property

TX Govt Code § 2166.052 (2019) (N/A)
Copy with citation
Copy as parenthetical citation

Sec. 2166.052. ACQUISITION AND DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY. (a) The commission, as provided by law and by legislative appropriation, may:

(1) acquire necessary real and personal property and modernize, remodel, build, or equip buildings for state purposes; and

(2) contract as necessary to accomplish these purposes.

(b) The commission may not sell or otherwise dispose of real property of the state except:

(1) for real property located in the Capitol Complex, by specific authority:

(A) granted by the legislature if the legislature is in session; or

(B) granted jointly by the governor and the Legislative Budget Board if the legislature is not in session; or

(2) for real property of the state other than the property described by Subdivision (1):

(A) by specific authority granted by the legislature if the legislature is in session; or

(B) subject to Subsection (e), through formal notification to the governor and the Legislative Budget Board if the legislature is not in session.

(c) The commission may enter into a contract with the City of Austin to govern the transfer, sale, or exchange of real property and interests in real property, including the vacation of street rights-of-way, easements, and other interests, as necessary or advantageous to both parties. The agreement may provide for the transfer, sale, or exchange by one party in favor of the other for a reasonable value established by the parties and may provide for a transfer, sale, or exchange to be credited against future property or interests to be transferred, sold, or exchanged between the parties. Section 272.001, Local Government Code, does not apply to a transaction governed by this section.

Text of subsection as added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 867 (H.B. 2977), Sec. 1