Section 46-55-10. Definitions.
[…] Section 46-55-10. Definitions.

SC Code § 46-55-10 (2019) (N/A)
Copy with citation
Copy as parenthetical citation

For the purposes of this chapter:

(1) "Cannabidiol" or "CBD" means the compound by the same name derived from the hemp variety of the Cannabis sativa L. plant.

(2) "Commercial sales' means the sale of hemp products in the stream of commerce, at retail, wholesale, and online.

(3) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of the South Carolina Department of Agriculture.

(4) "Cultivating" means planting, watering, growing, and harvesting a plant or crop.

(5) "Department" means the South Carolina Department of Agriculture.