SC Code § 12-6-3375 (2019) (N/A)
[…] HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 124, Section 1, eff June 3, 2005; 2006 Act No. 384, Section 6, eff June 14, 2006; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 10.A, eff June 14, 2006 applicable to tax years beginning after December 31, 2004; 2010 Act No. 290, Section 17, eff January 1, 2011; 2013 Act No. 81, Section 1, eff June 13, 2013; 2019 Act No. 37 (S.439), Sections 1, 2, eff May 13, 2019.

Code Commissioner's Note

2019 Act No. 37 inadvertently left out item (A)(3), and at the direction of the Code Commissioner, it was reinserted.

Editor's Note

2013 Act No. 81, Section 2, provides as follows:

"SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after December 31, 2013."

Effect of Amendment

The 2013 amendment rewrote the section.