Appendix To Title
[…] Explanatory Note. Act 95 amended, added or repealed sections 102 and 1105, the heading of Subchapter B of Chapter 17, sections 1721, 1722 and 1723, the heading of Subchapter C of Chapter 17, section 1731, the heading of Subchapter A of Chapter 31, section 3102, Subchapter B of Chapter 31 and sections 3909, 4109, 4510, 5906, 6113, 6124, 6131, 6137, 6138, 6140, 6153, 7103 and 7115 of Title 61 and sections 2154, 2154.2, 2154.7, 9721 and 9774 of Title 42.

§ 24. Continuation of prior law.

The addition of 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 Subch. B is a continuation of the act of June 1, 1915 (P.L.656, No.289), entitled "An act providing a system of employment and compensation for the inmates of the Eastern Penitentiary, Western Penitentiary, and the Pennsylvania Industrial Reformatory at Huntingdon, and for such other correctional institutions as shall be hereafter established by the Commonwealth, and making an appropriation therefor." The following apply:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 Subch. B, all activities initiated under the act of June 1, 1915 (P.L.656, No.289), shall continue and remain in full force and effect and may be completed under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 Subch.