Appendix To Title
[…] (2) The hearing will provide concerned parties the opportunity to receive information regarding the beds requested at a community corrections facility and the impact on the community.

(3) The hearing will also provide individuals with the opportunity to ask questions and express concerns relative to the request for proposal.

Explanatory Note. Act 65 added Chapter 47 of Title 61.

2010, OCTOBER 27, P.L.931, NO.95

§ 23. Continuation of regulations adopted under prior law.

The regulations adopted under the former act of December 27, 1965 (P.L.1237, No.502), entitled "An act establishing regional correctional facilities administered by the Bureau of Correction as part of the State correctional system; establishing standards for county jails, and providing for inspection and classification of county jails and for commitment to State correctional facilities and county jails," and the former act of October 16, 1972 (P.L.913, No.218), entitled "An act establishing regional community treatment centers for women administered by the Bureau of Correction of the Department of Justice as part of the State Correctional System, providing for the commitment of females to such