Appendix To Title
[…] Explanatory Note. Act 225 added sections 8338.1 and 9712.1 of Title 42.

2006, NOVEMBER 29, P.L.1567, NO.178

Preamble

The General Assembly hereby declares its intention to enact versions of Jessica's Law and Megan's Law in this Commonwealth.

Explanatory Note. Act 178 amended or added section 3130, Subchapter C of Chapter 31 and sections 4915 and 6138 of Title 18 and sections 9718, 9718.2, 9718.3, 9795.1, 9795.2, 9798.3 and 9799.2 of Title 42.

2007, DECEMBER 4, P.L.427, NO.64

§ 3. Continuation of prior law.

This act shall be a continuation of the act of December 21, 1959 (P.L.1962, No.717), entitled "An act providing for the creation and operation of the Juvenile Court Judges' Commission in the Department of Justice; prescribing its powers and duties; and making an appropriation." The following apply:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 Subch.