Appendix To Title
[…] (3) Section 21 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania guarantees that the "right of the citizens to bear arms in defense of themselves and the State shall not be questioned."

(4) Persons residing in or visiting this Commonwealth have a right to expect to remain unmolested within their homes or vehicles.

(5) No person should be required to surrender his or her personal safety to a criminal, nor should a person be required to needlessly retreat in the face of intrusion or attack outside the person's home or vehicle.

Explanatory Note. Act 10 amended or added sections 501, 505, 506, 3903, 6102 and 6109 of Title 18 and section 8340.2 of Title 42.

2011, JUNE 28, P.L.78, NO.17

§ 2. Construction of law.

Nothing in the amendment of 42 Pa.C.S § 7102 or in the act of June 19, 2002 (P.L.394, No.57), entitled "An act amending Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, providing for DNA testing of certain offenders; reestablishing the State DNA Data Base and the State DNA Data Bank; further providing for duties of the Pennsylvania State Police; imposing costs on certain offenders; reestablishing the DNA Detection Fund; further providing for the apportionment of liability and damages; imposing penalties; and making a repeal," shall be construed to diminish the immunity of an employer to the extent that the employer is granted immunity from liability or suit pursuant to the act of June 2, 1915 (P.L.736, No.338), known as the Workers' Compensation Act.

Explanatory Note. Act 17 amended section 7102 of Title 42.