(e) "Group health insurer" means an insurer, a health maintenance organization or a health care service contractor.
[…] (11) The Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services and the Oregon Health Authority, after notice and hearing, may adopt reasonable rules not inconsistent with this section that are considered necessary for the proper administration of this section. [Formerly 743.556; 2009 c.442 §47; 2009 c.549 §11; 2013 c.375 §1; 2013 c.581 §1; 2013 c.681 §62; 2016 c.11 §7; 2017 c.6 §29; 2017 c.17 §57; 2017 c.273 §5; 2017 c.409 §35; 2019 c.284 §6; 2019 c.285 §5]
Note: Section 7, chapter 411, Oregon Laws 1987, provides:
Sec. 7. Application of ORS 743A.001 to ORS 743A.168 and 750.055. ORS 743.145 [renumbered 743A.001] does not apply to section 2 of this Act [743A.168] because section 2 of this Act constitutes a reenactment of ORS 743.557 and 743.558 [section 2, chapter 698, Oregon Laws 1977, and section 2, chapter 613, Oregon Laws 1973, both repealed in 1987] or to ORS 750.055 because of its amendment by this Act. [1987 c.411 §7]