Section 45-5-311 - Who may be appointed guardian; priorities; qualifications.
[…] History: 1953 Comp., § 32A-5-311, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 5-311; 1989, ch. 252, § 12; 1993, ch. 301, § 9; 2009, ch. 159, § 38; 2019, ch. 228, § 5.

The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, provided additional qualifications for a guardian of an incapacitated person; in the section heading, added "qualifications"; in Subsection B, Paragraph B(2), deleted "as defined in Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of Section 45-5-309 NMSA 1978 to serve as guardian or agent in a writing signed by the incapacitated person prior to the incapacitated person's incapacity that has not been revoked by the incapacitated person or terminated by a court" and added "signed by the incapacitated person prior to incapacity that has not been revoked by the incapacitated person or terminated by a court. This includes writings executed under the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act, the Mental Health Care Treatment Decisions Act, the Uniform Power of Attorney Act, the Uniform Probate Code and the Uniform Trust Code"; and added Subsection D.

The 2009 amendment, effective June 19, 2009, in Paragraph (2) of Subsection B, added "as far as known or as can be reasonably ascertained"; added "or designated in a writing as defined in Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of Section 45-5-309 NMSA 1978"; added "or agent"; and added "that has not been revoked by the incapacitated person or terminated by a court"; in Subsection C, added "and for good cause shown"; and in Paragraph (1) of Subsection C, added "giving weight to preferences expressed in writing by the person while having capacity".