History: Laws 1929, ch. 140, § 1; C.S. 1929, § 111-501; 1941 Comp., § 8-909; 1953 Comp., § 7-9-9; Laws 1984, ch. 13, § 1.
[…] History: Laws 1929, ch. 140, § 1; C.S. 1929, § 111-501; 1941 Comp., § 8-909; 1953 Comp., § 7-9-9; Laws 1984, ch. 13, § 1.
Compiler's notes. — The reference to "effective date of this amendment" in the last sentence refers to the effective date of Laws 1984, ch. 13, § 1, which was May 17, 1984.
The 1984 amendment, effective May 17, 1984, added the section heading, substituted "The commissioner is authorized" for "That the commissioner of public lands be and he is hereby authorized," "the minerals on any lands of the state" for "the said minerals, of any lands of the state of New Mexico" and "Sections 19-8-4 through 19-8-7 NMSA 1978" for "this act" in the first sentence, transposed "dollars" and "($100)" and substituted "to be established by regulation issued under the provisions of Section 19-8-7 NMSA 1978" for "of not less than five (5%) percent of the amount or value of minerals produced, such royalty to be computed upon the value of said minerals delivered at the nearest or most accessible railroad shipping point" in the second sentence and added the third sentence.