NRS 89.070 - Restrictions on ownership and transfer of shares.
[…] NRS 89.070 - Restrictions on ownership and transfer of shares.

NV Rev Stat § 89.070 (2019) (N/A)
Copy with citation
Copy as parenthetical citation

1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 623.349:

(a) No professional entity may issue any of its owner’s interest to anyone other than a natural person who is licensed to render the same specific professional services as those for which the professional entity was formed.

(b) No owner may enter into a voting trust agreement or any other type of agreement vesting another person with the authority to exercise the voting power of any or all of his or her owner’s interest, unless the other person is licensed to render the same specific professional services as those for which the professional entity was formed.

(c) No owner’s interest may be sold or transferred except to a natural person who is eligible to be an owner or to the personal representative or estate of a deceased or legally incapacitated stockholder. The personal representative or estate of the owner may continue to own the owner’s interest for a reasonable period, but may not participate in any decisions concerning the rendering of professional services.

The articles, bylaws or operating agreement of the professional entity may provide specifically for additional restrictions on the transfer of an owner’s interest and may provide for the redemption or purchase of the owner’s interest by the professional entity, its owners or an eligible individual account plan complying with the requirements of subsection 2 at prices and in a manner specifically set forth. An owner may transfer his or her owner’s interest in the professional entity or any other interest in the assets of the professional entity to a revocable trust if the owner acts as trustee of the revocable trust and any person who acts as cotrustee and is not licensed to perform the services for which the professional entity was formed does not participate in any decisions concerning the rendering of those services.