NRS 569.440 - Liability caused by trespassing livestock; liability of landowner for injury to trespassing livestock; trespassing livestock treated as estrays.
[…] NRS 569.440 - Liability caused by trespassing livestock; liability of landowner for injury to trespassing livestock; trespassing livestock treated as estrays.

NV Rev Stat § 569.440 (2019) (N/A)
Copy with citation
Copy as parenthetical citation

1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 569.461 and 569.471:

(a) If any livestock break into any grounds enclosed by a legal fence, the owner or manager of the livestock is liable to the owner of the enclosed premises for all damages sustained by the trespass. If the trespass is repeated by neglect of the owner or manager of the livestock, the owner or manager of the livestock is for the second and every subsequent offense or trespass, liable for double the damages of the trespass to the owner of the premises.

(b) If any owner or occupier of any grounds or crops trespassed upon by livestock entering upon or breaking into his or her grounds, whether enclosed by a legal fence or not, kills, maims or materially injures the livestock so trespassing, the owner or occupier of the grounds or crops is liable to the owner of the livestock for all damages, and for the costs accruing from a suit for such damages, when necessarily resorted to for their recovery.

(c) The owner or occupier of grounds or crops so damaged and trespassed upon may take up and safely keep, at the expense of the owner or owners thereof, after due notice to the owners, if known, the livestock, or so many of them as may be necessary to cover the damages the owner or occupier of grounds or crops may have sustained, for 10 days, and if not applied for by the proper owner or owners before the expiration of 10 days, the livestock may be posted under the estray laws of the state, and before restitution may be had by the owner or owners of the livestock, all damages done by them, as well also as the expense of posting and keeping them, must be paid. Any justice of the peace in the township has jurisdiction of all such reclamation of livestock, together with the damages, and expense of keeping and posting the same, when the amount claimed does not exceed $2,500.