NRS 432B.490 - Procedure following hearing or investigation.
[…] NRS 432B.490 - Procedure following hearing or investigation.

NV Rev Stat § 432B.490 (2019) (N/A)
Copy with citation
Copy as parenthetical citation

1. An agency which provides child welfare services:

(a) In cases where the death of a parent of the child is or may be the result of an act by the other parent that constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, shall within 10 days after the hearing on protective custody initiate a proceeding in court by filing a petition which meets the requirements set forth in NRS 432B.510;

(b) In cases where a court issues an order keeping the child in protective custody pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 432B.480, shall within 10 days after the hearing on protective custody, unless good cause exists, initiate a proceeding in court by filing a petition which meets the requirements set forth in NRS 432B.510 or recommend against any further action in court; or

(c) In cases where an investigation is made under NRS 432B.010 to 432B.400, inclusive, and a determination is made that the child is in need of protection but is not in imminent danger, may file a petition which meets the requirements set forth in NRS 432B.510.

2. If the agency recommends against further action, the court may, on its own motion, initiate proceedings when it finds that it is in the best interests of the child.

3. If a child has been placed in protective custody and if further action in court is taken, an agency which provides child welfare services shall make recommendations to the court concerning whether the child should be returned to the person responsible for the welfare of the child pending further action in court.

4. If, in a case described in paragraph (b) of subsection 1, an agency which provides child welfare services fails to initiate a proceeding in court by filing a petition which meets the requirements set forth in NRS 432B.510 within 10 days after the hearing on protective custody:

(a) The agency may recommend against further action and return the child to the custody of the person responsible for the welfare of the child; or