NV Rev Stat § 360.245 (2019) (N/A)
[…] NRS 360.245 - Decision of Department final unless appealed to Nevada Tax Commission; time for appeal; service of decision; review of certain decisions; judicial review; adoption of regulations by Nevada Tax Commission; transmission of notice of certain decisions on appeal.

NV Rev Stat § 360.245 (2019) (N/A)
Copy with citation
Copy as parenthetical citation

1. Except as otherwise provided in this title:

(a) All decisions of the Executive Director or other officer of the Department made pursuant to this title are final unless appealed to the Nevada Tax Commission.

(b) Any natural person, partnership, corporation, association or other business or legal entity who is aggrieved by such a decision may appeal the decision by filing a notice of appeal with the Department within 30 days after service of the decision upon that person or business or legal entity.

2. Service of the decision must be made personally or by certified mail. If service is made by certified mail:

(a) The decision must be enclosed in an envelope which is addressed to the taxpayer at his or her address as it appears in the records of the Department.

(b) It is deemed to be complete at the time the appropriately addressed envelope containing the decision is deposited with the United States Postal Service.

3. The Nevada Tax Commission, as head of the Department, may review all decisions made by the Executive Director that are not otherwise appealed to the Commission pursuant to this section.

4. The Nevada Tax Commission may reverse, affirm or modify any decision of the Department that is:

(a) Appealed to the Commission by a taxpayer pursuant to this section; or

(b) Reviewed by the Commission pursuant to this section.

5. A decision of the Nevada Tax Commission is a final decision for the purposes of judicial review. The Executive Director or any other employee or representative of the Department shall not seek judicial review of such a decision.

6. The Nevada Tax Commission shall provide by regulation for:

(a) Notice to be given to each county of any decision upon an appeal to the Commission that the Commission determines is likely to affect the revenue of the county or other local government.