NV Rev Stat § 116.31155 (2019) (N/A)
[…] NRS 116.31155 - Fees imposed on associations or master associations to pay for costs of administering Office of Ombudsman and Commission; administrative penalties for failure to pay; interest on unpaid fees; limitations on amount of fees and penalties; procedure to recover fees, penalties or interest imposed in error.

NV Rev Stat § 116.31155 (2019) (N/A)
Copy with citation
Copy as parenthetical citation

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an association shall:

(a) If the association is required to pay the fee imposed by NRS 78.150, 82.193, 86.263, 87.541, 87A.560 or 88.591, pay to the Administrator a fee established by regulation of the Administrator for every unit in the association used for residential use.

(b) If the association is organized as a trust or partnership, or as any other authorized business entity, pay to the Administrator a fee established by regulation of the Administrator for each unit in the association.

2. If an association is subject to the governing documents of a master association, the master association shall pay the fees required pursuant to this section for each unit in the association that is subject to the governing documents of the master association, unless the governing documents of the master association provide otherwise. The provisions of this subsection do not relieve any association that is subject to the governing documents of a master association from its ultimate responsibility to pay the fees required pursuant to this section to the Administrator if they are not paid by the master association.

3. The fees required to be paid pursuant to this section must be:

(a) Paid at such times as are established by the Division.

(b) Deposited with the State Treasurer for credit to the Account for Common-Interest Communities and Condominium Hotels created by NRS 116.630.

(c) Established on the basis of the actual costs of administering the Office of the Ombudsman and the Commission and not on a basis which includes any subsidy beyond those actual costs. In no event may the fees required to be paid pursuant to this section exceed $5 per unit.

4. The Division shall impose an administrative penalty against an association or master association that violates the provisions of this section by failing to pay the fees owed by the association or master association within the times established by the Division.