52-127 Terms, defined.
[…] 52-127 Terms, defined.

NE Code § 52-127 (2019) (N/A)
Copy with citation
Copy as parenthetical citation

52-127. Terms, defined.

As used in sections 52-125 to 52-159, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) Claimant shall mean a person having a right to a lien under sections 52-125 to 52-159 upon real estate and includes his or her successor in interest;

(2) Contract price shall mean the amount agreed upon by the contracting parties for performing services and furnishing materials covered by the contract, increased or diminished by the price of change orders or extras, amounts attributable to altered specifications, or breach of contract, including but not limited to defects in workmanship or materials. Liquidation of damages between the owner and a prime contractor does not diminish the contract price as to other claimants. If no price is agreed upon by the contracting parties, contract price shall mean the reasonable value of all services or materials covered by the contract;

(3) Contracting owner shall mean a person who owns real estate and who, personally or through an agent, enters into a contract, express or implied, for the improvement of the real estate;

(4) Construction lien or lien shall mean a lien arising under sections 52-125 to 52-159, and shall not include a security interest;

(5) Notice of commencement shall mean the notice specified in section 52-145, whether recorded by an owner or by a claimant;

(6) Notice of termination shall mean a notice terminating a notice of commencement;