Effective: June 28, 2006 History: Amended 2006 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 54, effective June 28, 2006. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 450, sec. 18, effective July 15, 1994. – Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 358, sec. 13, effective July 14, 1992. Legislative Research Commission Note (6/28/2006). 2006 (1st Extra Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 73, provides that "unless a provision of this Act specifically applies to an earlier tax year, the provisions of this Act shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007."