815 ILCS 5/ - Illinois Securities Law of 1953.
[…] Each application for a statement pursuant to this Section 15a shall be filed with the Secretary of State in the form and manner prescribed by the Secretary of State by rule or regulation, and shall be accompanied by an application fee in the amount specified in Section 11a of this Act, which fee shall not be returnable in any event. (Source: P.A. 84-869.)

(815 ILCS 5/16) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.16) Sec. 16. Saving clauses. Notwithstanding any repeal provisions of this Act, the provisions of the Act entitled "An Act relating to the sale or other disposition of securities and providing penalties for the violation thereof and to repeal Acts in conflict therewith," approved June 10, 1919, as amended, shall remain in force (1) for the prosecution and punishment of any person who, before the effective date of this Act, shall have violated any provision of said Act approved June 10, 1919, as amended; (2) for carrying out the terms of escrow agreements made