(720 ILCS 5/Tit. V heading)
[…] (o) When no longer required for investigations or court proceedings relating to the events described or depicted therein, evidence relating to convictions for violations of this Section shall be retained and made available for use in training peace officers in detecting and identifying violations of this Section. Such evidence shall be made available upon request to other law enforcement agencies and to schools certified under the Illinois Police Training Act. (p) For the purposes of this Section, "school" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 11-9.3 of this Code; and "public park", "playground", "child care institution", "day care center", "part day child care facility", "day care home", "group day care home", and "facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age" have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 11-9.4 of this Code. (Source: P.A. 96-226, eff. 8-11-09; 96-712, eff. 1-1-10; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; 96-1091, eff. 1-1-11; 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/48-2) Sec. 48-2. Animal research and production facilities protection.(a) Definitions.