(70 ILCS 810/2.2) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 6404) Sec. 2.2. "County" means a county having a population of 3,000,000 or more. (Source: P.A. 80-320.)
[…] (Source: P.A. 80-320.)
(70 ILCS 810/2.1) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 6403) Sec. 2.1. "Board" means the county board of commissioners when acting as the governing body of a forest preserve district. (Source: P.A. 80-320.)
(70 ILCS 810/2.2) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 6404) Sec. 2.2. "County" means a county having a population of 3,000,000 or more. (Source: P.A. 80-320.)
(70 ILCS 810/2.3) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 6405) Sec. 2.3. "District" means a forest preserve district wholly within a county having a population of 3,000,000 or more. (Source: P.A. 80-320.)
(70 ILCS 810/3) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 6406) Sec. 3. Any contiguous territory lying wholly within one county may be incorporated as a forest preserve district under the conditions and in the manner prescribed in Sections 1 and 2 of "An Act to provide for the creation and management of forest preserve districts in counties having a population of less than 1,000,000", approved June 27, 1913, as now or hereafter amended, and the provisions of those Sections shall apply to the same extent as if included herein.