Article 8 - General Powers Of Park Districts
[…] (Source: P.A. 101-304, eff. 8-9-19.)

(70 ILCS 1205/8-1.1) Sec. 8-1.1. Property owned by a park district shall not be subject to annexation by a municipality without the express consent of the board of park commissioners of the district. (Source: P.A. 94-396, eff. 8-1-05.)

(70 ILCS 1205/8-1.2) Sec. 8-1.2. Eminent domain. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, any power granted under this Code to acquire property by condemnation or eminent domain is subject to, and shall be exercised in accordance with, the Eminent Domain Act. (Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)

(70 ILCS 1205/8-2) (from Ch. 105, par. 8-2) Sec. 8-2. An Act entitled "An Act to provide for making improvements and repairs by any park commissioners upon boulevards, parkways and highways", approved April 22, 1907, as amended, and, also, "An Act to enable park commissioners or park authorities to take, regulate, control, improve, repair and maintain public streets and to provide a method of securing funds for the improvement, repair, maintenance, regulation and control of same", approved June 22, 1917, and also, "An Act to enable park commissioners or park authorities to take, regulate, control and improve public streets and to pay for the improvement thereof", approved June 21, 1895, shall not be deemed repealed as to districts under this code, but all the rights,