(605 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading)
[…] The measure of liability for the damage is the cost of repairing the highway, highway structure, or traffic-control device, or the depreciated replacement cost of a highway structure or traffic-control device. (Source: P.A. 100-343, eff. 1-1-18.)
(605 ILCS 5/9-113.1) (from Ch. 121, par. 9-113.1) Sec. 9-113.1. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Sections 4-201.19 and 8-107.1 of this Code and in subsection (b) of this Section, and except to the extent authorized in "An Act in relation to the construction, operation, regulation and maintenance of a system of toll highways and to create The Illinois State Toll Highway Authority, and to define its powers and duties, to make an appropriation in conjunction therewith", approved August 7, 1967, as amended, no commercial establishment for serving motorists or highway users shall be constructed or located within the right-of-way of, or on publicly-owned or publicly-leased land acquired or used for or in connection with a highway.