(415 ILCS 5/Tit. II heading)
[…] purchase allotment trading units from the Agency pursuant to regulatory provisions and payments of interest and principal.
(2) To purchase services, equipment, or commodities
that help generate emissions reductions in or around the ozone nonattainment area in Northeastern Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 89-173, eff. 7-19-95; 89-465, eff. 6-13-96.)
(415 ILCS 5/9.9) Sec. 9.9. Nitrogen oxides trading system. (a) The General Assembly finds: (1) That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in
the Federal Register on October 27, 1998, entitled "Finding of Significant Contribution and Rulemaking for Certain States in the Ozone Transport Assessment Group Region for Purposes of Reducing Regional Transport of Ozone", hereinafter referred to as the "NOx SIP Call", compliance with which will require reducing emissions of nitrogen oxides ("NOx");
(2) That reducing emissions of NOx in the State helps
the State to meet the national ambient air quality standard for ozone;