(40 ILCS 5/Art. 8 heading)
[…] (Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-107.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-107.1) Sec. 8-107.1. Public Library Employes' Pension Act. "Public Library Employes' Pension Act": "An Act to provide for the formation and disbursement of a public library employes' pension fund in cities having a population exceeding 500,000 inhabitants," approved May 12, 1905, as amended, and as continued in, or superseded by the "Illinois Pension Code," approved March 18, 1963, under Article 19, Division 2, Secs. 19-201 to 19-220, both inclusive. (Source: Laws 1965, p. 2300.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-107.2) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-107.2) Sec. 8-107.2. House of Correction Employees' Pension Act. "House of Correction Employees' Pension Act": "An Act to provide for the setting apart, formation and disbursement of a house of correction employees pension fund in cities having a population exceeding 150,000 inhabitants", approved June 10, 1911, as amended, and as continued in, or superseded by the Illinois Pension Code, approved March 18, 1963, under Article 19, Division 1, Sections 19-101 to 19-119, both inclusive, as amended. (Source: P.A. 100-201, eff. 8-18-17.)