Article II - Auditor General
[…] (Source: P.A. 78-884.)

(30 ILCS 5/2-2) (from Ch. 15, par. 302-2) Sec. 2-2. Term of office. The Auditor General shall serve for a term of 10 years, each Auditor General's term commencing with the effective date of his appointment. At the conclusion of his term, the Auditor General becomes Acting Auditor General, until the appointment and qualification of a successor. A partially completed term of an Auditor General is terminated upon the occurrence of a vacancy in that office. (Source: P.A. 78-884.)

(30 ILCS 5/2-3) (from Ch. 15, par. 302-3) Sec. 2-3. Appointment-Procedure. (a) Except as may otherwise be provided by the Joint Rules of the General Assembly: (1) Upon the creation of a vacancy in the office of Auditor General, the Commission shall diligently search out qualified candidates for the office and make recommendations to the General Assembly; (2) The Auditor General shall be appointed by a joint resolution of the Senate and the House of Representatives, which may specify the date on which the appointment takes effect. (b) A joint resolution, or other document as may be specified by the Joint Rules, appointing an Auditor General must be certified by the Speaker of the House and the President of the Senate as having been adopted by the affirmative vote of 3/5 of the members elected to each house, respectively, and be filed with the Secretary of State. (c) An appointment of an Auditor General takes effect on the day the appointment is completed by the General Assembly, unless the appointment specifies a later date on which it is to become effective. (Source: P.A. 78-884.)

(30 ILCS 5/2-4) (from Ch. 15, par. 302-4) Sec. 2-4. Oath. Each prospective Auditor General, before taking office, shall take and subscribe to the oath or affirmation prescribed by Section 3 of Article XIII of the Constitution, an executed copy of which shall be filed with the Secretary of State. (Source: P.A. 78-884.)

(30 ILCS 5/2-5) (from Ch. 15, par. 302-5) Sec. 2-5. Vacancy-Acting Auditor General. (a) A vacancy in the office of Auditor General occurs upon: (1) the death or resignation of the Auditor General; (2) the disqualification of the Auditor General pursuant to Sections 1 or 2 of Article XIII of the Constitution; (3) the removal of the Auditor General by the General Assembly; or (4) the conclusion of the term of an Auditor