30 ILCS 105/ - State Finance Act.
[…] (30 ILCS 105/8.27a) Sec. 8.27a. TANF funds; earned income tax credit. Funds from the federal Temporary Assistance for Needy Families block grant under Title IV-A of the federal Social Security Act designated by the Illinois Department of Human Services as reimbursement for expenditures made by the Illinois Department of Revenue for the refundable portion of the earned income tax credit shall be deposited into the Income Tax Refund Fund. Such deposits shall be made as needed on approximately the fifteenth calendar day of each month. (Source: P.A. 93-653, eff. 1-8-04.)

(30 ILCS 105/8.28) (from Ch. 127, par. 144.28) Sec. 8.28. Notwithstanding any provision of "An Act in relation to the payment and disposition of monies received by officers and employees of the State of Illinois by virtue of their office or employment", approved June 9, 1911, as amended, to the contrary, the State Treasurer pursuant to this Section is authorized during the pendency of litigation, with leave of court, to transfer monies held in the Protest Fund to the General Revenue Fund.