40-35 Payment to State under protest.
[…] Section not applicable where taxpayer contests valuation placed on property for real property taxes; §246-46 applies. 54 H. 250, 505 P.2d 1179.

Not exclusive means of challenging validity of inheritance tax. 66 H. 276, 660 P.2d 30.

Absent a formal administrative decision by the tax director, taxpayer's payment under protest did not present an "actual dispute" over which the tax appeal court had subject matter jurisdiction. 92 H. 608, 994 P.2d 540.

As this section applied to plaintiff's ocean recreation management area permit fee dispute, all of plaintiff's tort claims were barred under §662-15(3), which unambiguously provides that chapter 662 is inapplicable to "any claim for which a remedy is provided elsewhere in the laws of the State"; trial court thus did not err in determining that §662-15(3) barred all of plaintiff's tort claims. 113 H. 184, 150 P.3d 833.

This section is the proper avenue for recovery of ocean recreation management area permit fees. 113 H. 184, 150 P.3d 833.