220.1105 - Tax imposed; automatic refunds and downward adjustments to tax rates.
[…] (b) No later than April 15 following a fiscal year, the department shall determine total eligible tax liability for that fiscal year, the taxpayer refund share for that fiscal year for each eligible taxpayer, and the taxpayer refund for that fiscal year for each eligible taxpayer.

(c) No later than May 1 following a fiscal year, the department shall refund a taxpayer refund for that fiscal year to each eligible taxpayer.

(5) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, the tax rate adjustments pursuant to this section are repealed and the tax rate imposed for purposes of s. 220.11(2) and 220.63(2) is 5.5 percent.

History.—s. 4, ch. 2018-119; s. 2, ch. 2019-168.

1Note.—

A. Section 7, ch. 2018-119, provides that:

“(1) The Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed to be met, to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of implementing this act.

“(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (1) are effective for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.

“(3) This section expires January 1, 2021.”

B. Section 5, ch. 2019-168, provides that:

“(1) The Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed to be met, to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of implementing this act.