As used in this unit the term:
[…] (Sept. 24, 1976, D.C. Law 1-85, title I, § 101, 23 DCR 2464; Mar. 16, 1978, D.C. Law 2-62, § 2, 24 DCR 5780; Aug. 2, 1983, D.C. Law 5-19, § 2, 30 DCR 3328; Mar. 31, 2009, D.C. Law 17-372, § 3(a), 56 DCR 1365; Sept. 29, 2012, D.C. Law 19-170, § 2(a), 59 DCR 5691; Apr. 27, 2013, D.C. Law 19-295, § 2(a), 60 DCR 2623; May 19, 2017, D.C. Law 21-281, § 2(a), 64 DCR 1648.)
1981 Ed., § 6-2302.
1973 Ed., § 6-1802.
This section is referenced in § 7-2502.13, § 7-2507.06a, § 7-2531.01, § 7-2551.01, § 16-2301, § 16-2333, § 22-4501, § 42-3101, and § 48-1203.
D.C. Law 17-372 added pars. (3A), (8A), (9A), and (12A); in par. (9), substituted “any weapon, regardless of operability, which will, or is designed or redesigned, made or remade, readily converted, restored, or repaired, or is intended to,” for “any weapon which will, or is designed or redesigned, made or remade, readily converted or restored, and intended to,”; rewrote par. (10); in par. (12), substituted “hand or with a barrel less than 12 inches in length” for “hand”; and, in par.