§ 47–901. Definitions.
[…] (10) The word “transferor” means the person who conveys, vests, grants, bargains, sells, transfers, or assigns any real property or any interest therein in the District, or causes the same through his or her authorized agent.

(11) The word “transferee” means the person to whom any real property in the District, or any interest therein, is conveyed, vested, granted, bargained, sold, transferred, or assigned.

(Sept. 13, 1980, D.C. Law 3-92, § 401, 27 DCR 3390; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; June 9, 2001, D.C. Law 13-305, § 505(a), 48 DCR 334.)

1981 Ed., § 47-901.

D.C. Law 13-305, in par. (3), substituted “lease or ground rent for a term (including renewals) that is less than 30 years” for “will or a lease” and substituted “or any interest therein (including an estate for life)” for “or any interest therein”.