§ 47–815. Submission of estimated assessment roll.
[…] L. 104-134, § 135(2); June 13, 1996, D.C. Law 11-143, § 6, 43 DCR 2170; Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-223, § 2(a), 44 DCR 111; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Oct. 23, 1997, D.C. Law 12-40, § 101(b), 44 DCR 4859; June 9, 2001, D.C. Law 13-305, § 502(g), (h), (i), 48 DCR 334; Oct. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 14-28, § 2002(c), 48 DCR 6981.)

1981 Ed., § 47-815.

1973 Ed., § 47-633.

This section is referenced in § 6-1503 and § 47-816.

D.C. Law 13-305 rewrote the section heading and the section which had read:

“§ 47-815. Submission and publication of proposed rates and certain assessed values.”

“(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-4) of this section, on or before the third Friday in August of each year, the Mayor shall publish in the District of Columbia Register proposed real property tax rates to be applied, during the tax year, to the classes of real property set forth in § 47-813. The Mayor shall certify the assessment roll and calculate the proposed rates pursuant to § 47-825.01(h). On or before September 15th of each year, the Mayor shall submit to the Council these same rates.

“(a-1) Repealed .

“(a-2) Repealed .