§ 32–1202. Amount of leave; denial; form; notice.
[…] § 32–1202. Amount of leave; denial; form; notice.

DC Code § 32–1202 (2019) (N/A)
Copy with citation
Copy as parenthetical citation

Recodified as § 32-521.02

(Aug. 17, 1994, D.C. Law 10-146, § 3, 41 DCR 4477; Apr. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 13-237, § 4(b), 48 DCR 597.)

1981 Ed., § 36-1602.

This section is referenced in § 32-1203.

D.C. Law 13-237 rewrote the section which had read:

“(a) Except as provided in this section, an employee who is a parent shall be entitled to a total of 24 hours leave during any 12 month period to attend or participate in school-related events for his or her child.

“(b) An employer may deny the leave provided by subsection (a) of this section only if the granting of leave would disrupt the employer’s business and make the achievement of production or service delivery unusually difficult.