(Sept. 14, 196
[…] A person who is under 18 years of age may, consistent with the provisions of the Mental Health Service Delivery Reform Act of 2001, effective December 18, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-56; D.C. Official Code § 7-1131.01 et seq.), seek and consent to outpatient mental health services and mental health supports.
(Sept. 14, 1965, 79 Stat. 752, Pub. L. 89-183, § 1; Feb. 24, 1984, D.C. Law 5-48, § 11(a)(6), 30 DCR 5778; Apr. 4, 2003, D.C. Law 14-283, § 2(f), 50 DCR 917.)
1981 Ed., § 21-511.
1973 Ed., § 21-511.
This section is referenced in § 21-512.
D.C. Law 14-283 rewrote the section which had read as follows: “§ 21-511. Voluntary hospitalization.” “A person may apply to a public or private hospital in the District of Columbia for admission to the hospital as a voluntary patient for the purposes of observation, diagnosis, and care and treatment of a mental illness. Upon the request of such a person 18 years of age or over, or, in the case of a person under 18 years of age, of his spouse, parent, or legal guardian, the administrator of the public hospital to which application is made shall, if an examination by an admitting psychiatrist or an admitting qualified psychologist reveals the need for hospitalization, or the administrator of the private hospital to which application is made may, admit the person as a voluntary patient to the hospital for the purposes described by this section, in accordance with this chapter.”
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2(e) of Mental Health Commitment Emergency Amendment Act of 2002 (D.C. Act 14-265, January 30, 2002, 49 DCR 1450).