§ 16–2323. Review of dispositional orders.
[…] (2) If the Division finds that the child is not receiving appropriate services or level of placement, the Division may specify a plan for services that will promote the rehabilitation and welfare of the child and the safety of the public, except that the Division may not specify the treatment provider or facility.

(Sept. 23, 1977, D.C. Law 2-22, title IV, § 408(b), 24 DCR 3341; June 27, 2000, D.C. Law 13-136, § 301(f), 47 DCR 2850; Mar. 17, 2005, D.C. Law 15-261, § 802, 52 DCR 1188; Oct. 8, 2016, D.C. Law 21-160, § 5103, 63 DCR 10775.)

1981 Ed., § 16-2323.

1973 Ed., § 16-2323.

This section is referenced in § 4-1301.09a, § 16-2324, § 16-2389, and § 16-2395.

D.C. Law 13-136 rewrote this section, which previously read:

“(a) When a child has been adjudicated neglected and a dispositional order has been entered by the Division, the Division shall hold a review hearing.

“(1) at least every six (6) months for a child under the age of six (6) years who is committed to the custody of an agency, department, or institution;

“(2) at least every six (6) months for a child of any age who is committed to