(B) the child’s parent gave a false identity at the time of the child’s birth, since then has made no effort to maintain a parental relationship with the child
[…] In any case, counsel for the child may not be excluded.
(Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 591, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1; July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 533, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 121(a); Sept. 23, 1977, D.C. Law 2-22, title I, § 110(e), 24 DCR 3341; Apr. 30, 1988, D.C. Law 7-104, § 4(o), 35 DCR 147; June 8, 1990, D.C. Law 8-134, § 2(c), 37 DCR 2613; Feb. 5, 1994, D.C. Law 10-68, § 20(d), 40 DCR 6311; Mar. 13, 2004, D.C. Law 15-105,§§ 10(c), 34(a), 56, 51 DCR 881; Mar. 17, 2005, D.C. Law 15-261, § 602(c), 52 DCR 1188.)
1981 Ed., § 16-2316.
1973 Ed., § 16-2316.
This section is referenced in § 16-2301 and § 16-2310.
D.C. Law 15-105, in subsec. (d), (d)(1), (d)(1)(D), validated a previously made technical correction.
D.C. Law 15-261 rewrote subsec. (e) which had read:
“(e) All hearings and proceedings under this subchapter shall be recorded by appropriate means. Except in hearings to declare a person in contempt of court, the general public shall be excluded from hearings arising under this subchapter. Only persons necessary to the proceedings shall be admitted, but the Division may, pursuant to rule of the Superior Court, admit such other persons (including members of the press) as have a proper interest in the case or the work of the court on condition that they refrain from divulging information identifying the child or members of his family involved in the proceedings.”
“This act,” referred to in the introductory paragraph of subsection (d)(1), is the Act of September 23, 1977, D.C. Law 2-22 which is codified as § 4-1321.01 et seq., § 4-1301.02 et seq., and § 16-2301 et seq.